How to get UK student visa?

How to get UK student visa?

How to get a UK student visa easily

An international student who wants to a study in the UK has to get a student visa to enter legally in the UK. There is two type of student visas which has been issued by the government to the international students which are called short-term study visa and Tier 4 student visa. The difference between these two visas is the time. Under short-term student visa, the international student can say up to 11 months in the UK where under Tier 4, a student can stay for years to complete his/her higher education’s like bachelor, master and Ph.D. course etc.

After Brexit, it has been believed that the UK government is issuing fewer visas to international students, especially the students from countries like Pakistan, Bangladesh, India, and Nigeria where there is no truth behind it. The number of international students is coming in the same ratio as they use to come before Brexit.

Getting students to visa for the UK is as easy as its use to be. One has to follow the following steps:

Step 1: Get admission in the UK’s University

The UK is a country which has the world best universities. So, this should not be a difficult task for international students to search a university which suits which his/her interest and get admission in it. You need to get the letter of acceptance on the successful admission. This is one of the main requirement and important document to support your case. Uk University also offers scholarships follow the link to find more Click me  

Step 2: Know the type of visa you required

As mentioned above, there are two visas which have been issued by the UK gov to the international student. You must know that for which you are going to apply. If your duration to stay in the UK is less than 12 months, then you have to apply for a short-term student visa. For students applies for bachelor, master or PhD studies has to apply for Tier 4 visa.

Step 3: How to apply for a student visa for the UK?

Once you get a letter of acceptance and know the type of visa you have to apply for, the next step is to apply for the student visa.

Requirements for Tier 4 student visa:

  • The student must be over 16 years old
  • Must speak, read and write English
  • Have enough money to bear the expenses during studies
  • The student must have the letter of acceptance from the licensed university in the UK.

If you fulfil the above-mentioned requirements, then you can apply for the UK student visa through the official website of UK by submitting the following documents:

Documents required for Tier 4 student visa:

  1. Valid passport
  2. Filled visa application form
  3. 2 passport sized photographs (colour)
  4. Proof of money (bank statement, property document or related document)
  5. Health and travel insurance
  6. Proof that you have paid 33g GBP visa application fee
  7. Immigration Health Surcharge of 150 GBP per year of study
  8. Any other requirement specific to your country.

All documents should be translated into English if the original document is not available in the English language.